Breadcrumb

Contributors to the Technical Programme

The following individuals have contributed to the Technical Programme, the part of the Bioregional Assessment Programme that undertakes bioregional assessments.

Role or team

Contributor(s)

Assistant Secretary

Department of the Environment: Gayle Milnes

Programme Director

Department of the Environment: Edwina Johnson

Technical Programme Director

Bureau of Meteorology: Bronwyn Ray

Projects Director

CSIRO: David Post

Principal Science Advisor

Department of the Environment: Peter Baker

Science Directors

CSIRO: Brent Henderson

Geoscience Australia: Trevor Dhu

Integration Lead

Bureau of Meteorology: Richard Mount

Programme management

Bureau of Meteorology: Graham Hawke, Louise Minty

CSIRO: Paul Hardisty, Warwick McDonald

Geoscience Australia: Stuart Minchin

Project Leaders

CSIRO: Alexander Herr, Tim McVicar, David Rassam

Geoscience Australia: Hashim Carey, Kriton Glenn

Assets and receptors

Bureau of Meteorology: Richard Mount (Discipline Leader)

Department of the Environment: Rachael Carter, Larry Guo, Glenn Johnstone, Brad Moore, Jin Wang

Geoscience Australia: Joe Bell

Bioregional Assessment Information Platform

Bureau of Meteorology: Brian Cannell (Team Leader), Trevor Christie-Taylor, Mark Hatcher

CSIRO: David Lemon

Department of the Environment: Geraldine Cusack

Geoscience Australia: Neal Evans

Communications

Bureau of Meteorology: Mel Martin

CSIRO: Tsuey Cham, Leane Regan

Department of the Environment: Sophie Alexander, Milica Milanja, Kirsty Rolls

Geoscience Australia: David Beard, Chris Thompson

Coordination

Bureau of Meteorology: Julie Burke, Sarah van Rooyen

CSIRO: Ruth Palmer

Department of the Environment: James Hill, Sunita Johar, Broni McMaster, Carolyn Paris, Craig Watson

Geoscience Australia: Tenai Luttrell

Ecology

CSIRO: Anthony O'Grady (Discipline Leader), Tanya Doody, Brendan Ebner, Kate Holland, Craig MacFarlane, Tracey May, Patrick Mitchell, Justine Murray, Chris Pavey, Jodie Pritchard, Nat Raisbeck‑Brown, Ashley Sparrow, Georg Wiehl

Geology

CSIRO: Deepak Adhikary, Luke Connell, Emanuelle Frery, Jane Hodgkinson, James Kear, Zhejun Pan, Kaydy Pinetown, Matthias Raiber, Hayley Rohead-O'Brien, Regina Sander, Peter Schaubs, Garth Warren, Paul Wilkes, Andrew Wilkins, Yanhua Zhang

Geoscience Australia: Steven Lewis (Discipline Leader), Tim Evans, John Magee, Martin Smith

Geography

Bureau of Meteorology: Natasha Herron

Geographic information systems

CSIRO: Caroline Bruce, Jody Bruce, Malcolm Hodgen, Steve Marvanek

Geoscience Australia: Gerard Stewart, Kirsten Walker

Groundwater modelling

CSIRO: Russell Crosbie (Discipline Leader), Olga Barron, Tao Cui, Warrick Dawes, Lei Gao, Sreekanth Janardhanan, Luk Peeters, Praveen Kumar Rachakonda, Wolfgang Schmid, Saeed Torkzaban, Chris Turnadge, Binzhong Zhou

Geoscience Australia: Wenping Jiang

Hydrogeology

CSIRO: Konrad Miotlinski

Geoscience Australia: Jim Kellett (Discipline Leader), Rebecca Cassel, Sarah Marshall, Rebecca Norman, Jessica Northey, Tim Ransley, Martin Smith, Baskaran Sundaram, KokPiang Tan, Luke Wallace, Gabrielle Yates

Information management

Bureau of Meteorology: Brendan Moran (Team Leader), Belinda Allison, Jill McNamara

CSIRO: Nick Car, Phil Davies, Andrew Freebairn, Mick Hartcher, Geoff Hodgson, Brad Lane, Ben Leighton, Trevor Pickett, Ramneek Singh, Matt Stenson, Garry Swan

Geoscience Australia: Luke Caruana, Penny Kilgour, Matti Peljo

Products

CSIRO: Becky Schmidt (Products Manager), Maryam Ahmad, Daniel Aramini, Heinz Buettikofer, Simon Gallant, Karin Hosking, Frances Marston, Linda Merrin, Sally Tetreault-Campbell, Catherine Ticehurst

Geoscience Australia: Veronika Galinec, Daniel Rawson

Risk and uncertainty

CSIRO: Simon Barry (Discipline Leader), Jeffery Dambacher, Jess Ford, Keith Hayes, Geoff Hosack, Yang Liu, Warren Jin, Dan Pagendam, Carmel Pollino

Surface water hydrology

CSIRO: Neil Viney (Discipline Leader), Santosh Aryal, Mat Gilfedder, Fazlul Karim, Lingtao Li, Dave McJannet, Jorge Pena Arancibia, Xiaogang Shi, Tom Van Niel, Bill Wang, Ang Yang, Yongqiang Zhang

Last updated:
13 April 2016